Trinity welcomes students from all over the world to our campus; however, the added challenges for international students cannot be underestimated. In addition to the regular application process outlined above, international applicants must also consider the following items: financial requirements and visa requirements.

Financial Requirements

If an international applicant is accepted, formal evidence must then be submitted through Trinity’s Certificate of Finance (COF) form that adequate financial resources for both educational and living expenses has been identified by the applicant. The COF is available on the Trinity website.

The Certificate of Finance (COF) must identify monies readily available for the first year of study and document additional funding for the duration of the student’s program. Most international applicants, depending on anticipated living arrangements and the number of family members accompanying them to the United States, will need to identify available funds from US $25,000 to US $30,000 to satisfy this requirement.

At this time, accepted international applicants living outside the United States must also submit a US $2,000 tuition deposit (partially refundable) before the Certificate of Eligibility (I-20) for a student visa will be issued (students living in the United States should submit a $125 deposit).

Visa Requirements

Trinity is authorized under U.S. law to enroll non-immigrant alien students; however, these U.S. laws are becoming increasingly stringent. International students must enter the United States with an F-1 visa, which is granted by the U.S. government. Applicants already in the United States in a visa category other than F-1 (including F-2, B-1 and B-2) may be admitted as Visiting Students and take one or two occasional classes for credit as long as the classes will not later be applied toward a degree program and the studies are not the primary purpose for being present in the U.S. Failure to observe this limitation will place one’s visa status in doubt and could jeopardize a student’s ability to secure an F-1 visa in the future should their educational goals change.

A U.S. Immigration Certificate of Eligibility (I-20) will be issued by Trinity, enabling the international applicant to apply for an F-1 student visa, after the following have been met:

  1. Applicant has demonstrated English language competence meeting or exceeding Trinity’s standards
  2. Applicant has been admitted as a student
  3. Applicant has demonstrated adequate financial resources through a Certificate of Finance
  4. Applicant has submitted a US $2,000 tuition deposit

In accordance with U.S. immigration law, Trinity does not allow non-immigrant aliens to register as full-time or degree-seeking students without an F-1 visa. Permanent residents are exempt from these limitations, as are certain other visa statuses (i.e., R-1 or H1B). Further questions regarding visa status and eligibility to study at Trinity may be directed to Trinity’s International Students & Scholars Office on campus. It is the responsibility of the student to maintain legal immigration status.